Saturday, February 27, 2010

Alligator Pizza for my Birthday

Yep, you read that title correctly. Two weeks ago my friends and I went out for my 40th birthday to this really cool bar/restaurant for dinner. It's called Two Boots. Now that title comes because Italy is in the shape of a boot and so is Louisiana. They have pizza and New Orleans (NOLA) fair, hence the two boots. :) very clever play on words right? There are various other Two Boots, such as: West Village, Bleecker Street, Avenue A, Grand Central, Upper East Side, Hell's Kitchen, Bridgeport, and Los Angeles. You can find there website here. If you live in or close to one of those cities, you've so got to go to there. It is absolutely worth it. I have a friend that lives in Los Angeles and want her to go and check it out, so Raven go the one at 1818 West Sunset Boulevard and let me know what you think of the place. She also also has a really cool Etsy store (Dirty Pretty Things) that you can check out here.

Anyway, we started out with fried macaroni and cheese. This is soooooo good. OMG!! Seriously good. It is a huge block (believe me when I say huge) of macaroni and cheese that is then fried! Macaroni and cheese is so good by itself but then to fry it, OMG! genius!!!! I so wish I would have taken a picture of it. Darn me and trying to entertain everyone (making sure I got to talk to everyone that was there). We also have fried alligator as an appetizer and it was really good too. Ive never had it before, but I'm never one to shy away from food and will try anything once. I had frog legs before in NOLA and that honestly tasted like chicken. And so did the alligator. People say that as a joke, "...tastes like chicken", but it really is true that so many foods taste like chicken.

We then ordered a couple of different types of pizza and one of them was alligator pizza. It was soooooooo good. OMG!! really really spicy though. I think that bis because it had a spicy orange sauce on top along with a wasabi sauce. It was so good, but the hot sauces kind of overpowered everything else.

What is the strangest thing you've ever tried?


  1. Hey Nina...thanks so much for the mention! :)
    I used to eat at Two Boots all the time when I lived in NYC, so I'm very familiar with it. They also have a location in SilverLake [a district of LA] that I go to...It's super yum!
    Be sure to check out my give-a-way…and send your friends!

  2. Happy late birthday to you!!!!

    Strangest thing I ever tried...calf fries...won't do that EVER again!